Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Click Energy is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the way that Click Energy collects, holds and discloses information about you. All information provided to us will remain confidential. It will be used only as outlined below.

Click Energy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. We deal with personal information in accordance with these principles and only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. The Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information about you to assist us in providing you electricity and other products and services. Click Energy typically asks for personal information such as:

  • identification details (name, address, driver’s licence number, date of birth);
  • contact information (telephone, e-mail);
  • credit card or bank account details for payment or direct debit.

You do not have to provide this personal information. If, however, you do not provide this personal information we may not be able to offer you electricity. The collection of personal information about you is done in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use of personal information

We collect personal information about you in order to, amongst other things:

  • allow us and our suppliers to provide you with electricity and other products and services;
  • manage your account (e.g., send you bills and notices);
  • maintain accurate details in order to answer questions you have about your account;
  • liaise with any government department about any concessions or grants available to you;

We also collect, hold and use, information related to your commercial and consumer creditworthiness from Dun & Bradstreet and Veda, for all purposes of assessing your credit capacity, eligibility or history in connection with an application, collecting payments from you and managing our credit relationship. Creditworthiness information includes information that is both positive (like payment information) and negative ( like defaults or serious credit infringements that we may disclose to credit reporting bodies if you fail to pay us).

We will securely store all credit related information that we collect or hold about you.

Credit related information that we hold about you may be used and disclosed by us as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code. This includes:

  • using your credit related information to assess an application for credit made by you to us;
  • using your credit related information to collect payments that you owe to us;
  • disclosing your credit related information within our business where we are considering whether to provide credit to you;
  • disclosing your credit related information to credit reporting bodies which collect different types of credit related information about individuals and use that information to provide a credit related service to their customers;
  • disclosing your credit related information to other third parties, such as debt collectors, credit management agencies and our agents and other third parties which provide credit related services to us (such as processing applications for credit made to us);
  • using and disclosing credit related information that we hold about you in relation to any access or correction requests that you make to us, a credit reporting provider or another credit provider;
  • using and disclosing credit related information that we hold about you in relation to any complaint that you make, whether to us, a regulator or any provider of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme;
  • using and disclosing credit related information that we hold about you as required by law or the order of a court or tribunal; and
  • where you otherwise expressly consent to the use or disclosure.

If your application for credit is refused by us based on information provided to us by a credit reporting body, we will inform you of this and provide you with the name and contact details of that body (together with any other information required to be provided to you).

From time to time we may provide you with information about products and special offers. Please advise if you do not wish to receive this information by contacting us on 1800 77 59 29 or at service@clickenergy.com.au.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles or other law or regulation. We may give out information about you to our related companies or a supplier or third party contracted by us to provide a service or activity on our behalf. These third parties will have signed agreements with us to keep your personal information confidential. We expect all our employees and contractors to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy, and will take appropriate actions to address breaches by employees and contractors of the obligations imposed by the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. However we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by third parties.

Some of your personal information may be disclosed, processed or stored overseas by us or by our third party service providers. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your personal information will be disclosed to recipients in the Philippines and other countries from time to time. This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our related entities and service providers, in the Philippines and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach).

Website

As with many websites we may collect information which tells us about visitors to the Click Energy website. We may, for example, collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the websites are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where the websites are accessed via a link in an email we have sent.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

The Click Energy website uses ‘cookies’ in order to improve your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. When you return to the Click Energy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Click Energy website.

Access to personal information

To the extent permitted by the law, you can request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. It may be necessary for us to charge you to cover our costs in retrieving the information.

If you are of the opinion that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you may ask us to amend it by contacting us on 1800 77 59 29 or at service@clickenergy.com.au.

If you wish to allow another person to access your account (e.g., family member, personal assistant) you need to notify Click Energy in writing and we will note this on your record.

Complaints

Click Energy is committed to providing those persons whose personal information it holds, a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints concerning the collection, accuracy or disclosure of personal information.

Click Energy has a Privacy Officer whose role includes dealing with complaints, concerns or queries that individuals may have with respect to personal information held by Click Energy.

Should you have any issues concerning your personal information, those complaints should be in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer of Click Energy: privacy@clickenergy.com.au. The Privacy Officer is empowered to promptly deal with all such complaints through Click Energy’s complaints handling process.

Change to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to keep it current. The most current Privacy Policy will appear on our internet site. You should return to our internet site periodically to review our Privacy Policy.